Privacy policy

 

We understand how important your privacy is to you. So we take all necessary steps to protect personal information you give us and adhere strictly to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This privacy statement sets out how we collect, use and hold your personal information.

What is considered to be 'personal information'

Personal information is any information (in any form) about you, the lives insured, policy owner(s) and any nominated beneficiaries that we collect in order to provide you with our insurance products and services.

How we collect your personal information

We collect the information directly from you when you:

We may also collect your personal information from, but not limited to, the following third parties:

How we use your personal information

We (including our officers, advisers, reinsurers and other companies that are processing information on our behalf) use your personal information to:

We may also use your information for statistical and research purposes, or for business analysis. In these cases, you'll remain anonymous and won't be identified.

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is securely held using cloud-based services in New Zealand or Australia who store information on our behalf. We have reasonable security safeguards to keep your personal information safe from loss, as well as from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We have in place security measures to best protect your personal information. This includes regular review and update of our technology and processes to keep up to date with the latest security threats, viruses and technologies.

Disclosing your personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party if it is necessary for the purpose/s for which the information was collected or if required by law. Third parties may include:

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us on 0800 894 504 or email us at customerservice@nzcoverdirect.co.nz and ask us to correct it.

We automatically collect the name of your internet service provider when you visit this website, if this information is available to us.

We also use 'cookies' to collect certain information from you, such as your location, page clicks and time on site, to help us improve our online services to our customers. Cookies are used to make your online experience with us more enjoyable.

A cookie is a small file sent to your computer by our website to make browsing better by memorising any customised information you've set. It doesn't contain any personal information about you, can't read your hard drive, and can't be used to personally identify you. Cookies are commonly used by websites.

If you don't want to receive cookies from us, you can set your browser to alert you of a cookie being offered, or to reject all cookies. Just go to the 'help' function of your browser for full instructions. This may, however, affect the usability and function of the website.

What about emails we send you?

If you've consented to receiving marketing emails from us, we may send you emails about other NZ Cover Direct and/or Fidelity Life products, services or promotions. If you don't want to receive these emails in the future please click 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of the email or contact us.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or how we may collect, use or store your personal information you can contact us in the following ways:

For more information on the Privacy Act 1993 please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Definitions

‘Our’, ‘Us’, and ‘We’ refers to WeProtect Limited (Co Number 6431734), of Level 3, 142 Broadway, Newmarket, Auckland 1023 and/or Fidelity Life Assurance Company Limited (Company number 86086) of 81 Carlton Gore Road, Newmarket, Auckland. ‘You’ refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our website.